www.thedirtyhousewife.net

View Your Cart

FAQ's

    • Can anyone use your products?

    • What type of payments are accepted?

    • How will my item(s) be shipped?

    • What is the refund/return policy?

    • How often are items shipped?

    • Do you ship Internationally?

    • Can I send my purchased products to a gift recipient?

    • Do you offer wholesale prices?

    • What are the ingredients in DHW Silk and Shea Butter soap

    • What are the ingredients in DHW Honey soap?

    • What are the ingredients in DHW Oatmeal soap?

    • What are the ingredients in DHW Aloe & Olive Oil soap?

    • What are the ingredients in DHW Shea Butter Soap?

    • What kind of colorants are used?

    • Why does some of my soap change color after a few uses?

    • What are Essential oils?

    • What are Fragrance Oils?

    • What types of preservatives are used in your products?

    • What is Hemp Seed OIl?

    • What is Hyaluronic Acid?

    • What is Australian Red Reef Clay?

    • What is French White Clay

    • What is Activated Charcoal?

    • What is Evening Primrose Oil?

    • What is Grapeseed Oil?

    • What is Cardamom Seed Powder?

    • What is Cacao?

    • What are Vanilla Beans?

    • What is Calendula?

    • What is Dulse Seaweed?

    • What is Kelp?

    • What is Sea Salt?

    • What are Flax Seeds?

    • What are the skin benefits of raw and unfiltered Honey?


    Can anyone use your products? top

    Yes, but like any products, please read listing carefully to check for allergies. Most  products are unisex and can be enjoyed by women, men, and children.

    What type of payments are accepted? top

    Paypal, Money Order, Credit Card

    How will my item(s) be shipped? top

    Most items are shipped with United States Postal Service and are shipped first class or Flat Rate shipping. All Flat Rate Shipping items will have a tracking number that will be emailed when items ship. Customer is responsible for any needed insurance costs and only available upon request.
    We do ship Internationally!

    What is the refund/return policy? top

    Due to the nature of the products there are no returns-please email with any issues with your order as we strive to provide exceptional service and we love Happy customers!

    How often are items shipped? top

    Currently a 6-10 Business day turn around-larger order will take longer. If paying by check or money order; items will be mailed after payment is received. Please email if you need product expedited

    Do you ship Internationally? top

    Yes! I will send your account a revised invoice after purchase with the correct shipping amount

    Can I send my purchased products to a gift recipient? top

    Yes, we would love to send a gift for you! Please enter in correct address of recipient during check out and state that item(s) are gifts

    Do you offer wholesale prices? top

    Yes! Please contact me to set up your account today

    What are the ingredients in DHW Silk and Shea Butter soap top

    Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea butter), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Stearate, Sodium Myristate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Triethanolamine, Water, Silk Amino Acids, Titanium Dixoide,

    What are the ingredients in DHW Honey soap? top

    propylene glycol, sorbitol, glycerin, honey, sodium laureth sulfate, sodium stearate, sodium myristate, sodium cocoyl isethionate, triethanolamine, water

    What are the ingredients in DHW Oatmeal soap? top

    Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Stearate, Sodium Myristate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal,Triethanolamine, Water,  Titanum Dioxide

    What are the ingredients in DHW Aloe & Olive Oil soap? top

    Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Stearate, Sodium Myristate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Triethanolamine, Water, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf

    What are the ingredients in DHW Shea Butter Soap? top

    sodium cocoate, sodium palmate, ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, carthamus tinctorius (safflower) seed oil, glycerin, water, butyrospermum parkii (shea butter), sorbitol, sorbitan oleate, glycine soja (soybean) protein, titanium dioxide

    What kind of colorants are used? top

     A wide variety of natural pigments, herbs, flowers, cocoa, cacao,oxides, micas, and skin safe dye pigments

    Why does some of my soap change color after a few uses? top

    Due to the types of fragrance oils that contain vanilla, soap will often change color. This also depends on the percentage of vanilla content. It is not harmful in any way, it will only change appearance of soap.

    **AS OF OCTOBER 1ST 2009 VANILLA STABILIZERS ARE BEING UTILIZED TO PREVENT THIS IN THE FUTURE-I WAS TRYING TO AVOID IT BUT GAVE IN**

    What are Essential oils? top

    An essential oil is a liquid that is generally distilled (most frequently by steam or water) from the leaves, stems, flowers, bark, roots, or other elements of a plant. Essential oils, contrary to the use of the word "oil" are not really oily-feeling at all and they contain the true essence of the plant it was derived from. Essential oils are highly concentrated and a little goes a long way.

    What are Fragrance Oils? top

    Fragrance oil(s), also known as aroma oils, aromatic oils, and flavor oils, are blended synthetic aroma compounds or natural essential oils that are diluted with a carrier like propylene glycol, vegetable oil, or mineral oil. Aromatic oils are used in perfumery, cosmetics, flavoring of food, and in aromatherapy.
     
    DHW products are fragranced only with quality, phthalate FREE fragrances

    What types of preservatives are used in your products? top

    Grapefruit seed extract: http://www.nutriteam.com/index2.html
     
    Polysorbate

    What is Hemp Seed OIl? top

    Hempseed oil is pressed from the seed of the hemp (cannabis) plant irrespective of the strain of cannabis. However there is an extremely low or undetectable level of any psychoactive molecules in hemp seed oil as the seeds themselves do not contain psychoactive molecules. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a pleasant nutty flavor. The darker the color, the grassier the flavour. To read more about it please visit my blog
    Although Cannabis sativa is mistakenly linked to hashish (marijuana) and its negative connotation, hemp seed oil, as it is used in cosmetic products, does not cause hallucinations and is not banned by any government. contains 57% linoleic (LA) and 19% linolenic (LNA) acids and antioxidants in the form of vitamin E and carotene. This oil is extremely moisturizing!

    What is Hyaluronic Acid? top

    Hyaluronic Acid: A long-term tissue builder for depressions, deep wrinkles, and lip plumping. (also known as a glycosaminoglycan) is often touted for its ability to "reverse" or stop aging. the substance occurs naturally (and quite abundantly) in humans and animals, and is found in young skin, other tissues, and joint fluid. Hyaluronic acid is a component of the body’s connective tissues, and is known to cushion and lubricate. As you age, however, the forces of nature destroy hyaluronic acid.Please visit the blog for an article

    What is Australian Red Reef Clay? top

     It has a very high content of iron and essential minerals. Australian Red Reef clay is superb to use to create  a healthy glow in your skin. It absorbs oils and makes for a great shaving soap!

    What is French White Clay top

    China Clay or simply Kaolin Clay. White clay that is wonderful for sensitive, dry, or delicate skin types. Helps stimulate circulation while gently exfoliating while cleansing the skin. It does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types.

    What is Activated Charcoal? top

    Pure Carbon! This is a MUST for all skin care fanatics! Just 1 gram of charcoal has the adsorbing surface of 500 meters.It
    adsorbs(that's right-aDsorb) more substances than any other substance
    known to man! It has the ability to attract other substances to its
    surface and hold them there. This is called “adsorption”. This soap
    will effectively cleanse and remove environmental toxins, unclog pores,
    neutralize poisons and excess oils.

    What is Evening Primrose Oil? top

    Evening primrose oil contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid. Essential fatty acids are required by the body for growth and development. *Evening Primrose Oil contains the following fatty acids which are great for moisturizing:

    * palmitic
    * stearic
    * oleic
    * linoleic
    * gamma linolenic
    * alpha linolenic
    * icosanoic
    * icosenoic

    What is Grapeseed Oil? top

    An abundant by-product of winemaking. Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow for strong control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks.   It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also usable as a lubricant for face shaving. In addition, grape seed oil applied to the feet each morning clears up many foot problems such as itching, scaly flaking and odor.

    What is Cardamom Seed Powder? top

    A small seedpod, triangular in cross-section and spindle-shaped, with a thin papery outer shell and small black seeds which are ground into an aromatic powder that is used to fragrance soap and add exfoliation

    What is Cacao? top

    Cacao is dark chocolate. The content used in our products is 100%  I happen to use it as a colorant as well as for  many other beneficial properties- see The DHW Blog for more info 

    What are Vanilla Beans? top

    Fragrant and sweet tiny bean that come from the Vanilla bean pod-great for exfoliation

    What is Calendula? top

    Also known as the Pot Marigold Flower and is used widely for colorant, anti inflammatory, Antiseptic, eczema,acne healing, and soothing.

    What is Dulse Seaweed? top

    A red seaweed rich in minerals and used in many products - please visit the DHW Blog for more details

    What is Kelp? top

    Kelp is a seaweed that fights free radicals, has anti aging properties, and is rich is minerals. Please visit DHW blog for related articles

    What is Sea Salt? top

    Extremely rich in minerals -promote early healing of the skin tissues and skin allergies such as
    psoriasis, rashes and eczema. Overall, the mineral salt reduces skin aging and improves its texture and appearance.

    What are Flax Seeds? top

    yellow, brown, or golden seeds that come from the Flax plant that is native to the Eastern Mediterranean. They have a high content of EFA's (essential fatty acids)  used in our products for exfoliation

    What are the skin benefits of raw and unfiltered Honey? top

    There is something so sensual in the way that honey drips and oozes with it's amber mystique and naturally sweet nectar.
    Sometimes nature can produce the best ingredients for health and well being. Honey is incredible when taken internally for a myriad of ailments. It also is extremely beneficial in skin care. One of the keys to skin care in keeping it soft , supple, and glowing is moisture!Simple Hydration! Honey is a Humectant- a substance that absorbs or helps another substance retain moisture. It is also oozing with antioxidants which help guard against uv rays and aids in the cell regeneration and skin renewal. It is also beaming with it's very own anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties due to the extremely high content of natural sugars and super low content of water. Please visit my blog for more on the secret lives of bees!

©2017 www.thedirtyhousewife.net. Powered by pappashop.com
Web Design by PappaShop Web Hosting