 What is Hyaluronic Acid? If you use my soaps, you know I am a big fan of Hyaluronic Acid. I use it in my "Gaaa I'm gettin old" facial bar, "MILF", "Blush" ,and "North Shore" just to name a few. But, what exactly is Hyaluronic Acid? Simply put , it is Sodium Hyaluronate and is derived
from sugar beets and soy; humectant that regulates the level of
hydration of skin. It forms a moisturizing, non occlusive layer of
moisture on the skin. It is also an important molecule in connective
tissues, especially the skin, where it forms part of the extracellular
matrix and helps to maintain dermal volume. It is now the most commonly
used material in cosmetic applications as a dermal filler since it is
less allergenic than collagen and provides a longer-lasting result. It
is known as "Nature's Botox" as it is intensely hydrating it ‘plumps’
the skin with moisture and gives the appearance of smooth, wrinkle-free
skin. It helps protect against free radical damage and helps stimulates
the skin’s natural regeneration process, to significantly improve its
overall appearance.
Back to Articles |